The main tasks of division are:
implementation and expansion of cooperation with international organizations and civil society institutions, expansion and acceleration of integration processes in order to implement projects aimed at improving the effectiveness of the Committee’s policy in the field of antimonopoly regulation, development of competition and consumer protection and regulation of advertising market;
participation in prescribed manner on issues related to activities of the Committee, joining activities of international organizations of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
organization of business trips, as well as visits to the Republic of Uzbekistan of representatives of foreign countries and international organizations, non-governmental organizations and business circles at a high level;
ensuring effective performance of functions and tasks assigned to the Committee by structural divisions, territorial departments and departmental organizations of central office of the Committee;
participation in development of interstate agreements, international projects and programs related to industry;
organization of training seminars, training courses, exchange of information and experience aimed at increasing the capacity of the employees of the Committee system and at the same time ensuring their effective implementation together with foreign state and non-governmental organizations, international institutions and foreign organizations;
Participation in implementation of grant programs implemented by the Committee jointly with international financial institutions, participation in attracting foreign consultants and experts within the framework of grant funds;
Division performs the following functions in accordance with the tasks assigned to it:
organization of interaction with antimonopoly authorities and consumer protection authorities of foreign states, as well as international organizations in the field of regulation of antimonopoly legislation, development of a competitive environment, consumer protection and regulation of advertising market;
systematic study and implementation of advanced world experience in the field of regulation of antimonopoly legislation, development of a competitive environment and protection of consumer rights and regulation of advertising market;
monitoring  positions of the Republic of Uzbekistan in international rankings, preparing proposals, forecasts, analytical data based on interaction with structural divisions of the Committee to improve them and bring them to management, ensuring international cooperation relations of the Committee, facilitating their establishment;
preparation of relevant analytical data together with structural divisions of central office of the Committee in accordance with regulatory documents within competence of the Committee in process of integration with the following international organizations:
World Trade Organization (WTO accession processes);
European Union (Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the European Union);
Eurasian Economic Union (Establishing effective communication with Eurasian Economic Commission and member states of the Eurasian Economic Union as an observer state of the Republic of Uzbekistan under the Eurasian Economic Union);
establishing relations and expanding existing cooperation in order to implement projects aimed at improving the efficiency of the Committee’s activities and institutional capacity of the Committee’s staff with the following international organizations,
World Bank Group (WB);
Asian Development Bank (ADB);
European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD);
United States Agency for International Development (USAID);
Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD);
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD);
World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO);
International Competitive Network (ICN)
National Association of U.S. Utility Regulatory Commissioners (NARUC);
organization of visits of foreign delegations and experts within the framework of organized international events, including state ones;
Division may also perform other functions in accordance with legislation, decisions of Management Board and assignment by appointment of the Chairman of the Committee.