Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. UP-108 dated July 6, 2023 “On measures for the effective organization of public administration in the field of competition development and consumer protection within the framework of administrative reform” was adopted.
The decree established the following: a register (list) of business entities with exclusive rights will be introduced; The Competition Committee will create a system for holding meetings with businessmen and foreign investors in the field of activity, developing and implementing proposals to eliminate factors that hinder competition; The institution of independent market regulators will gradually…
Within the framework of International Week of Partnership Initiatives “New Uzbekistan: Development, innovation and Education” a panel session “Sustainable economic development: current issues” continues
Romanian Competition Authority President Bogdan Chiritoiu attends the event with his presentation. In his speech, he expressed his opinion on sphere of competition, law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Competition” in a new version. He also touched upon Romanian experience in the field of competition, its specifics, new directions and problems in this area.